Privacy and Cookie Policies

Privacy

Health and Care Videos is a trading name of Health and Care Innovations LLP (herein referred to as “the HCI” “we” “us” “our”). This policy (together with our terms of website use http://www.healthandcarevideos.com/terms-and-conditions/ (“Terms and Conditions”) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out our cookies policy and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is HCI

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by using the services and materials offered through the Site (e.g. video downloads).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our services and materials, posting material or requesting further services and materials.
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  • information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us (your “data”) is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone outside your organisation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

If you contact us using the forms on the Site, we will collect your email address and contact details. We will keep this personal information securely and will not use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which the information was requested. In particular, we will not pass this personal information to anyone outside HCI, Rocklands Media Limited or Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust. You may opt out of receiving emails from us at any time.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to provide you with information, products, services or materials that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data Protection

If you register with us, it is your responsibility to give us a valid email address and personal details and let us know if they change. We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our Site are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept cookies or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

Governing law and jurisdiction

If you register with us, it is your responsibility to give us a valid email address and personal details and let us know if they change. We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK.

Severance

If any provision of this policy is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions of this policy.

Contact

HCI’s address for communication is: Health and Care Videos, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust, Horizon Centre, Lowes Bridge, Torquay, Devon TQ2 7AA, United Kingdom

© Copyright 2016, Health and Care Innovations LLP